Red Cedar Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 2009-2010 Red Cedar Book Awards have been announced. The awards program encourages students in Grades 4 – 7 in British Columbia to read Canadian fiction and non-fiction titles. Each year, a Red Cedar Award is presented to one fiction and one non-fiction book which receive the most votes from children in the program.

Information nominees:

Arctic Adventures: Tales from the Lives of Inuit Artists
Written by Raquel Rivera
Illustrated by Jirina Marton
Groundwood Books

Breakout Dinosaurs: Canada’s Coolest, Scariest Ancient Creatures—Return!
Written by Hugh Brewster and the curators of the Royal Ontario Museum
Illustrated by Alan Barnard
Whitfield Edtions

Carnation, Lily, Lily, Rose: The Story of a Painting
Written by Hugh Brewster
Paintings by John Singer Sargent
Kids Can Press

Cowboys and Coffin Makers: One Hundred 19th Century Jobs You Might Have Feared or Fancied
Written by Laurie Coulter
Illustrated by Martha Newbigging
Annick Press

Factory Girl
Written by Barbara Greenwood
Kids Can Press

How Soccer Works
Written by Keltie Thomas
Illustrated by Stephen MacEachern
Maple Tree Press

The Kids Book of Canada at War
Written by Elizabeth MacLeod
Illustrated by John Mantha
Kids Can Press

Kids Who Rule: the Remarkable Lives of Five Child Monarchs
Written by Charis Cotter
Annick Press

Mirror with a Memory : A Nation’s Story in Photographs
Written by Janice Weaver
Tundra Books

The Siege: Under Attack in Renaissance Europe
Written by Stephen Shapiro
Illustrated by John Mantha
Annick Press

The Strongest Man in the World: Louis Cyr
Written and illustrated by Nicolas Debon
Groundwood Books

Sweet! The Delicious Story of Candy
Written by Ann Love and Jane Drake
Illustrated by Claudia Davila
Tundra Books

This is My Planet: The Kids Guide to Global Warming
Written by Jan Thornhill
Maple Tree Press

Red Cedar Information Book selection committee:
Maryn Brown, Teacher-Librarian, North Vancouver School District
Kallie George, Editor, Simply Read Books/Freelance Publishing Consultant
Heather Hill, Former Children’s Bookseller, Chapters/Indigo
Christy Goertzen, children’s author
Fran Ashdown, Children’s Librarian, NVDPL

Fiction nominees:

Alex and the Ironic Gentleman
Written by Adrienne Kress
Scholastic Canada

A Perfect Gentle Knight
Written by Kit Pearson
Puffin Canada/Penguin

The Castaways
Written by Iain Lawrence
Delacorte Press

Darkwing
Written by Kenneth Oppel
HarperCollins Publishers

Dear Jo: The Story of Losing Leah … and Searching for Hope
Written by Christina Kilbourne
Lobster Press

Elijah of Buxton
Written by Christopher Paul Curtis
Scholastic Canada

Eye of the Crow
Written by Shane Peacock
Tundra Books

Hamish X and the Hollow Mountain
Written by Seán Cullen
Puffin Canada/Penguin

Honey Cake
Written by Joan Betty Stuchner
Illustrated by Cynthia Nugent
Tradewind Books

If I Die Before I Wake: The Flu Epidemic Diary of Fiona Macgregor
Written by Jean Little
Scholastic Canada

Sacred Leaf
Written by Deborah Ellis
Groundwood Books

Safe as Houses
Written by Eric Walters
Doubleday Canada

Schooled
Written by Gordon Korman
Scholastic Canada

The Secret of Grim Hill
Written by Linda DeMeulemeester
Lobster Press

Thora and the Green Sea-Unicorn: Another Half-Mermaid Tale
Written and illustrated by Gillian Johnson
HarperCollins Canada

Red Cedar Fiction selection committee:
Pam McLeod, Victoria Miles, Joy Gugeler, Randi Robin and Tammy Fielden