Nominees for the 2015 Forest of Reading® Program Announced

The Ontario Library Association has announced the nominees for the 2015 Forest of Reading® Program. The Forest of Reading® is Canada’s largest recreational reading program! This initiative of the Ontario Library Association (OLA) offers seven reading programs to encourage a love of reading in people of all ages. The Forest helps celebrate Canadian books, publishers, authors and illustrators. More than 250,000 readers participate annually from their School and/or Public Library. All Ontarians/Canadians are invited to participate via their local public library, school library, or individually. The nominees are listed below.

Blue Spruce™ Nominees (Grades K – 2)

The Day My Mom Came To Kindergarten
Written by Maureen Fergus
Illustrated by Mike Lowery
Kids Can Press

The Highest Number in the World
Written by Roy MacGregor
Illustrated by Geneviève Després
Tundra Books

Kenta and the Big Wave
Written and illustrated by Ruth Ohi
Annick Press

Loula is Leaving for Africa
Written and illustrated by Anne Villeneuve
Kids Can Press

The Man with the Violin
Written by Kathy Stinson
Illustrated by Dušan Petričić
Annick Press

Morris Micklewhite and the Tangerine Dress
Written by Christine Baldacchino
Illustrated by Isabelle Malenfant
Groundwood Books

The Most Magnificent Thing
Written and illustrated by Ashley Spires
Kids Can Press

My Blue Is Happy
Written by Jessica Young
Illustrated by Catia Chien
Candlewick Press

Oddrey and the New Kid
Written and illustrated by Dave Whamond
Owlkids Books

Young Frank, Architect
Written and illustrated by Frank Viva
Abrams

Silver Birch® Nominees (Grades 3 – 6)

Fiction

The Creature Department
Written by Robert Paul Weston
Razorbill

Dial M for Morna
(The Dead Kid Detective Agency, Book 2)
Written by Evan Munday
ECW Press

The Hidden Agenda of Sigrid Sugden
Written by Jill MacLean
Fitzhenry & Whiteside

The Madman of Piney Woods
Written by Christopher Paul Curtis
Scholastic Canada

Me & Mr. Bell
Written by Philip Roy
Cape Breton University Press

The Night Gardner
Written by Jonathan Auxier
Puffin Canada

Red Wolf
Written by Jennifer Dance
Dundurn

Saving Houdini
Written by Michael Redhill
HarperCollins Canada

September 17
Written by Amanda West Lewis
Red Deer Press

Strikers
Written by David Skuy
Lorimer

Non-Fiction

50 Body Questions: A Book That Spills Its Guts
Written by Tanya Lloyd Kyi
Illustrated by Ross Kinnaird
Annick Press

Annaleise Carr: How I Conquered Lake Ontario to Help Kids Battling Cancer
Written by Annaleise Carr as told to Deborah Ellis
Lorimer

The Big Book of Hockey for Kids
Written by Eric Zweig
Scholastic Canada

Cat Champions: Caring for our Feline Friends
Written by Rob Laidlaw
Pajama Press

Every Last Drop: Bringing Clean Water Home
Written by Michelle Mulder
Orca Book Publishers

The Extraordinary Life of Anna Swan
Written by Anne Renaud
Cape Breton University Press

From Vimy to Victory: Canada’s Fight to the Finish in World War I
Written by Hugh Brewster
Scholastic Canada

A History of Just about Everything: 180 Events, People and Inventions That Changed the World
Written by Elizabeth MacLeod and Frieda Wishinsky
Illustrated by Qin Leng
Kids Can Press

It’s a Feudal, Feudal World: A Different Medieval History
Written by Stephen Shapiro
Illustrated by Ross Kinnaird
Annick Press

Zoobots: Wild Robots Inspired by Real Animals
Written by Helaine Becker
Illustrated by Alex Ries
Kids Can Press

Express

Be a Wilderness Detective
Written and illustrated by Peggy Kochanoff
Nimbus Publishing

Every Day is Malala Day
Written by Rosemary McCarney with Plan International
Second Story Press

The Fly
Written and illustrated by Elise Gravel
Tundra Books

From There To Here
Written by Laurel Croza
Illustrated by Matt James
Groundwood Books

The Great Bike Rescue
Written by Hazel Hutchins
Orca Book Publishers

How To Save A Species
Written by Jonathan Baillie and Marilyn Baillie
Owlkids Books

Kung Pow Chicken #1 Let’s Get Cracking
Written by Cyndi Marko
Scholastic Canada

My Name Is Blessing
Written by Eric Walters
Illustrated by Eugenie Fernandes
Tundra Books

Prove It, Josh
Written by Jenny Watson
Sono Nis Press

Seconds
Written by Sylvia Taekema
Orca Book Publishers

Red Maple™ Nominees (Grades 7 – 8)

Fiction

The Boundless
Written by Kenneth oppel
HarperCollins Publishers

The Comic Book War
Written by Jacqueline Guest
Coteau Books

Dead Man’s Switch
Written by Sigmund Brouwer
Harvest House

How to Outrun a Crocodile When Your Shoes Are Untied
Written by Jess Keating
Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Outside In
Written by Sarah Ellis
Groundwood Books

Rule of Three
Written by Eric Walters
Razorbill

The Strange Gift of Gwendolyn Golden
Written by Philippa Dowding
Dundurn

Summer Days, Starry Nights
Written by Vikki VanSickle
Scholastic Canada

Unspeakable
Written by Caroline Pignat
Razorbill

Zomboy
Written by Richard Scrimger
HarperCollins Canada

Non-Fiction

Growing Up, Inside and Out
Written by Kira Vermond
Illustrated by Carl Chin
Owlkids Books

It’s Catching: The Infectious World of Germs and Microbes
Written by Jennifer Gardy
Illustrated by Josh Holinaty
Owlkids Books

The Last Train: A Holocaust Story
Written by Rona Arato
Owlkids Books

Legends, Icons & Rebels: Music That Changed The World
Written by Robbie Robertson, Jim Guerinot, Sebastian Robertson and Jared Levine
Tundra Books

Looks Like Daylight: Voices of Indigenous Kids
Written by Deborah Ellis
Groundwood Books

Pay It Forward Kids: Small Acts, Big Change
Written by Nancy Runstedler
Fitzhenry & Whiteside

Real Justice: Sentenced to Life at Seventeen: The story of David Milgaard
Written by Cynthia J. Faryon
Lorimer

Starting From Scratch: What You Should Know About Food and Cooking
Written by Sarah Elton
Illustrated by Jeff Kulak
Owlkids Books

We Are Canada
Written by Rikia Saddy
Illustrated by Cameron McLellan
Read Leaf

Why Do We Fight?: Conflict, War, and Peace
Written by Niki Walker
Owlkids Books

White Pine™ Nominees (Grades 9 – 12)

Fiction

Apparition
Written by Gail Gallant
Doubleday Canada

Audacious
Written by Gabrielle Prendergrast
Orca Book Publishers

Baygirl
Written by Heather Smith
Orca Book Publishers

Creeps
Written by Darren Hynes
Razorbill

The Oathbreaker’s Shadow
Written by Amy McCulloch
Doubleday Canada

The Opposite of Geek
Written by Ria Voros
Scholastic Canada

Rush
Written by Eve Silver
Katherine Tegen Books/HarperCollins

The Silent Summer of Kyle McGinley
Written by Jan Andrews
Great Plains Teen Fiction

Tag Along
Written by Tom Ryan
Orca Book Publishers

The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B
Written by Teresa Toten
Doubleday Canada

Le Prix Tamarack Nominees

Victor Cordi
(anomalie maléfique)
Written by Annie Bacon
Éditions de la courte échelle

Cocorico !
Written by François Gravel
Illustrated by Katy Lemay
Éditions Québec Amérique

La fabuleuse histoire de Jérémy Leloup
Written by Gilles Tibo
Illustrated by Jean-Luc Trudel
Éditions Québec Amérique

Le journal de guerre d’Émilio
Written by André Jacob
Illustrated by Christine Delezenne
Éditions de l’Isatis

Max et la belle inconnue
Written by Olivier Challet
Éditions du Boréal

Destination Monstroville 01 – Moche Café
Written by Nadine Descheneaux
Illustrated by Sophie Rondeau
Éditions Druide

Pas question que les criminels dormant
Written by René Cochaux
Éditions du Phoenix

La patate cadeau ou la vraie histoire de la poutine râpée
Written by Diane Carmel Léger
Illustrated by Tamara Thiebeaux-Hekalo
Bouton d’or Acadie

La plus grosse poutine du monde
Written by Andrée Poulin
Bayard Canada

Quatre filles de génies
Written by Emmanuelle Bergeron
Illustrated by Caroline Merola
Soulières éditeur

Express

Le catalogue de robots
Written by Jean-Pierre Guillet
Illustrated by Jessica Lindsay
Bayard Canada

Embrouilles à Embrun
Written by Mireille Messier
Illustrated by Marc Keelan-Bishop
Éditions du Vermillon

Guiby : Une odeur de soufre
Written and illustrated by Sampar
Éditions Michel Quintin

Il m’énerve, ce William Parker !
Written by Alain M. Bergeron
Soulières éditeur

Julie et Alexis le Trotteur
Written by Martine Latulippe
Éditions Québec Amérique

Lucie Wan en danger
Written by Agnes Grimaud
Illustrated by Stéphane Jorisch
Dominique et compagnie

Mission… à donner le frisson !
Written by Lili Chartrand
Illustrated by Mathieu Benoît
Éditions du Boréal

Moi, zèbre bouchard
Written by Myriam De Repentigny
Illustrated by Yvan Deschamps
Soulières éditeur

Pablo trouve un trésor
Written by Andrée Poulin
Illustrated by Isabelle Malenfant
Éditions Les 400 coups

Tsuki, princesse de la Lune
Written by Suzanne de Serres
Illustrated by Virginie Rapiat
Éditions Planète Rebelle

Le Prix Peuplier Nominees

Le cadeau des frères Bravo
Written and illustrated by Caroline Merola
Éditions de la Bagnole

Je suis riche !
Written by Angèle Delaunois
Illustrated by Philippe Béha
Éditions de l’Isatis

Je veux un animal de compagnie
Written by Jennifer Couëlle
Illustrated by Pierre Girard
Éditions de la Bagnole

La limace
Written and illustrated by Elise Gravel
Éditions de la courte échelle

Ma petite boule d’amour
Written by Jasmine Dubé
Illustrated by Jean-Luc Trudel
Éditions de la Bagnole

Meuh où est Gertrude?
Written by Benoit Dutrizac
Illustrated by BelleBrute
Fonfon

Rocheux anniversaire, Léopold !
Written by Isabelle Gaul
Éditions de la Smala

Une Charlotte olympique
Written by Mireille Messier
Illustrated by Benoît Laverdière
Éditions de la Bagnole

La vie rêvée de Crapaud la grenouille
Written by Carine Paquin
Illustated by Laurence Dechassey
Éditions de la Smala

Le voleur de couche
Written by Nadia Sevigny
Illustrated by Anne Marie Bourgeois
Éditions de la Smala

The OLA also offers two adult reading categories: Evergreen™ and Golden Oak™. The Golden Oak program provides new readers in adult literacy programs to read books chosen specifically for them. The nominees in this category are:

The Clear-Out
Written by Deborah Ellis
Grass Roots Press

Every Day is Malala Day
Written by Rosemary McCarney with Plan International
Second Story Press

The Hard Fall
Written by Brenda Chapman
Grass Roots Press

Just Gone
Written by William Kowalski
Orca Book Publishers

Rainbow Crow : Nagweyaabi-aandeg
Written by David Bouchard
Illustrated by David Jean
Red Deer Press

Rick Hansen: A Life in Motion
Written by Don Quinlan
Fitzhenry & Whiteside

Real Justice: Sentenced to Life at Seventeen: The story of David Milgaard
Written by Cynthia J. Faryon
Lorimer

When I Get Older: The Story Behind “Wavin’Flag”
Written by K’Naan
Illustrated by Rudy Gutierrez
Tundra Books

For more information, please contact:

Meredith Tutching
Program Co-ordinator
Phone: 416-363-3388 or 1-866-873-9867 ext 22 | Fax: 416-941-9581 or 1-800-387-1181 | mtutching@accessola.com